Thursday, January 26, 2012

My first Vlog, and it's about books!


So a few disclaimers.

1.) If you want to see the video that I refer to when I announce my pregnancy to Marcus you can go here

2.) I talk quite a bit about the Twilight books in a criticizing way. I just want to say that I appreciate that those books encourage people to read who otherwise don't. That's awesome. They just weren't for me (especially #4). I also think I say Bell instead of Bella the bummer about vlogs is they're much harder to correct.

3.) Eli shared with everyone that he went "poo-poo" sorry about that, don't worry his dad had already changed his diaper he was just keeping me informed.

4.) My husband and two kids were present while taping... so yeah.

5.) I was inspired to color code my books by Julie at her blog here and Jacki at her blog here, I was inspired by their vlogs as well so check them out. 

4 comments:

Debbie said...

Nice!
Hey...I might want to borrow Stephen King's new book. LOL
Holding on to, talking about books...it's so fun. (even tho fun is not the word to describe it--what would be the word? )

Creole Wisdom said...

I love your vlog. I have a very small book collection, but it's color coordinate just like yours. Yes, Stephenie Meyer did forget quite a bit :/ Haha!

~Jess said...

That was awesome Sadie! I'm with you about loaning books. I would love to have a bookshelf like your's...mine are just spread throughout the house on whatever shelves I have space on. I'm definitely impressed by your number. I have quite a few, but I don't think that I have that many.

I think I may have to take your questions and do a post of my own...don't think I'm ready for a vlog yet.

sadie607 said...

Do it Jess. And my dad built the big bookcase behind me. It's 5 feet wide and 7 feet tall. He thought it would take awhile for me to fill it haha. I already asked him to build me another.